Enter the competition

PRIVACY NOTICE ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA of the participants

PRIVACY NOTICE ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA of the participants We suggest you (the “Participant”) to duly review this Privacy Notice and data processing rules stipulated herein in connection with the processing of personal data for the purpose of (i) monitoring of usage of the website https://competition.southbank.sk/ (the “Website”), (ii) create an account on the Website for the purpose of participation in the architecture and urban design competition for an area located on the southern bank of Danube river in Bratislava (the “Competition”), (iii) participation in the Competition, and (iv) fulfillment of legal obligations in connection with the potential compensation for participation in the Competition. The organizer of the Competition is a company South Bank s. r. o., with its registered seat at Digital Park II, Einsteinova 25, 851 01 Bratislava – mestská časť Petržalka, the Slovak Republic, ID No.: 51 704 625, registered with the Commercial Register of the District Court Bratislava I, Section: Sro, File No.: 128562/B (the “South Bank“). The owner of the Website is a company Penta Real Estate, s. r. o. with its registered seat at Digital Park II, Einsteinova 25, 851 01 Bratislava, the Slovak Republic, ID No.: 51 284 502, registered with the Commercial Register of the District Court Bratislava I, Section: Sro, File No.: 124856/B (the “Penta Real Estate”). South Bank and Penta Real Estate are, in regards to the processing stipulated under Section 1 (ii) (iii) of this Privacy Notice, joint controllers (the “Joint Controllers”) under the Art. 26 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the “GDPR“). Penta Real Estate is a (sole) controller in regards to the processing stipulated under Section 1 (i) of this Privacy Notice. For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, when there are Joint Controllers mentioned in the connection with this processing activity, it means Penta Real Estate. The Joint Controllers concluded the joint controllers agreement under the Art. 26 GDPR. Participant’s privacy is very important therefore the Joint Controllers’ priority is to maintain the highest level of privacy and security when processing personal data. The Joint Controllers process personal data in accordance with the GDPR and the Slovak Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on protection of personal data and on amendment of certain laws (the “Act“). All the necessary information on the processing of personal data under GDPR or Act may be found below.

What are the purposes for the processing of personal data?

The processing of personal data is subject to this Privacy Notice. Participant, as a data subject whose personal data is processed, provides his personal data for the following purposes: Monitoring usage of the Website via cookies; to learn more about cookies, please visit https://competition.southbank.sk/cookie-policy/; creating an account on the Website for the purpose of participation in the Competition; participation and realization of the Competition and fulfillment of the Joint Controllers’ rights and obligations arising out of the Competition; fulfillment of legal obligations in connection with the potential compensation for participation in the Competition.

What kind of personal data are processed?

The Joint Controllers only process personal data that is necessary for achieving the purposes, such as: unique identifier of your device and IP address. name and surname of the Participant or its contact person, e-mail, phone number, information about the registration in the architects chamber; name and surname of the Participant or its contact person, e-mail, phone number, bank account number; name and surname of the Participant, bank account number and other tax or accounting necessary information.

What is the legal basis for the processing of personal data?

Legitimate Interest If the Participant decides to use the Website, Penta Real Estate processes personal data via cookies. For this purpose, Penta Real Estate has legitimate interest on processing this kind of personal data which is providing better use of the Website for its users. The legal basis for processing of personal data is legitimate interest of Penta Real Estate under Art. 6 (1) (f) of GDPR. Performance of a contract Creation of the account on the Website for the purpose of attending the Competition and attending the Competition itself represents conclusion of a contractual relationship entered into by the Participant and the Joint Controllers. Therefore, the legal basis for the processing of personal data is a performance of a contract or taking steps to enter into a contract at your request under Art. 6 (1) (b) of GDPR. Failure to provide your personal data will result into a rejection of creation of the account or rejection of participation in the Competition. Fulfillment of legal obligations If the Participant meets all the requirements set out in the terms and conditions of the Competition, he may be entitled to a certain compensation. For this purpose, the Controller has a legal obligation (tax and accounting matters) for which he must process the personal data under Art. 6 (1) (c) of GDPR. Failure to provide personal data will result into a rejection of payment of the compensation.

How long is the personal data stored?

As soon as the Joint Controllers no longer need Participant’s personal data for the processing purposes for which the personal data have been collected, the personal data are deleted unless the statute-barred period applies. Certain details and correspondence may be retained until the time limit for claims, in respect of the pre-contractual or contractual relationship, has expired or in order to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such personal data.

With whom is the personal data shared?

In accordance with the purposes of the processing defined in this Privacy Notice, the Joint Controllers may share the personal data with third persons who provide services that the Joint Controllers use in order to maintain the safety and security of the personal data or to properly run the Website or organize the Competition. Personal data is also shared with the jurors and other experts under the terms and conditions of the Competition. Personal data is also shared with the processors that processes personal data on the behalf of the Joint Controllers and under their instructions. The Joint Controllers may share the personal data within the Penta Real Estate Group. The Joint Controllers also may be obliged to provide personal data to public authorities, in particular courts and law enforcement agencies (police and prosecutors) only to the extent necessary and within the limits of the law. The personal data is processed within the territory of the Slovak Republic and other states of the European Union. Personal data can be processed by a country outside of European Union if this third country has been confirmed by the European Commission as a country with adequate level of data protection or if other appropriate data protection safeguards exist (for example, binding corporate privacy rules or EU standard data protection clauses. The Joint Controllers do not transfer personal data outside of European Union.

What is the source of the personal data?

In some case, other person (contact person or the representative) may represent the Participant. In this case, the Joint Controllers collect personal data of this person from the Participant himself or from other publicly available sources.

What are the Participant’s rights in connection with the processing of the personal data?

Participant’s rights as a data subject are stated below. Please note that the exact conditions to exercise these rights are set out in detail in Chapter III of GDPR, while in a particular circumstance not all rights may be exercised. The rights are as follows: Right of access Right to rectification of incorrect or inaccurate personal data Right to add incomplete personal data Right to erasure Right to restriction of processing Right to data portability Right to object Right to be excluded from automated decision-making Right to lodge a complaint with the local authority

How may the Participant exercise his rights?

The Joint Controllers have agreed that in case of any question or inquiry or if the Participant wants to exercise any of his rights, the contact point is Penta Real Estate which may be contacted by either of these options: by a letter sent via post to: Penta Real Estate, s. r. o., Digital Park II, Einsteinova 25, 851 01 Bratislava, Slovak Republic by an e-mail sent to: bratislava@pentarealestate.com. The intention is to respond to all of the Participant’s questions and inquiries, however the Participant always has the right to lodge a complaint with the local authority – Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, with its registered seat at Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava, Slovak Republic, website: www.dataprotection.gov.sk/uoou/.

ZÁSADY SPRACÚVANIA OSOBNÝCH ÚDAJOV ÚČASTNÍKOV

Odporúčame Vám (ďalej len „Účastník“) pozorne sa oboznámiť s týmito zásadami spracúvania osobných údajov v súvislosti so spracúvaním osobných údajov na účely (i) sledovania užívania webovej stránky https://competition.southbank.sk/ (ďalej len „Webstránka“), (ii) vytvorenia účtu na Webstránke za účelom účasti na architektonickej a urbanistickej súťaži pre oblasť južného brehu rieky Dunaj v Bratislave (ďalej len „Súťaž“), (iii) účasť na Súťaži, a (iv) plnenie zákonných povinností spojených s potencionálnou kompenzáciou za účasť v Súťaži. Organizátorom Súťaže je spoločnosť South Bank s. r. o., so sídlom Digital Park II, Einsteinova 25, 851 01 Bratislava – mestská časť Petržalka, Slovenská republika, IČO: 51 704 625, zapísaná v obchodnom registri Okresného súdu Bratislava I, Oddiel: Sro, Vložka č.: 128562/B (ďalej len „South Bank“). Vlastníkom Webstránky je spoločnosť Penta Real Estate, s. r. o., so sídlom Digital Park II, Einsteinova 25, 851 01 Bratislava, Slovenská republika, IČO: 51 284 502, zapísaná v obchodnom registri Okresného súdu Bratislava I, Oddiel: Sro, Vložka č.: 124856/B (ďalej len „Penta Real Estate“) South Bank a Penta Real Estate sú s ohľadom na spracovateľskú činnosť uvedenú v bode 1 písm. (ii) a (iii) spoločnými prevádzkovateľmi (ďalej len „Spoloční prevádzkovatelia“) v zmysle čl. 26 Nariadenia Európskeho parlamentu a Rady (EÚ) 2016/679 z 27. apríla 2016 o ochrane osobných údajov, ktorým sa zrušuje smernica 95/45/ES (všeobecné nariadenie o ochrane údajov) (ďalej len „GDPR“). Penta Real Estate je samostatným prevádzkovateľom s ohľadom na spracovateľský činnosť uvedenú v bode 1 písm. (i). Na účely týchto Zásad, tam kde sú uvedení Spoloční prevádzkovatelia v spojitosti s touto spracovateľskou činnosťou, myslí sa tým Penta Real Estate. Spoloční prevádzkovatelia uzatvorili dohodu v zmysle čl. 26 GDPR. Súkromie Účastníka je dôležité, preto je prioritu Spoločných prevádzkovateľov zabezpečenie najvyššej úrovne bezpečnosti a ochrany osobných údajov pri ich spracúvaní. Spoloční prevádzkovatelia spracúvajú osobné údaje v súlade s GDPR a v zmysle zákona č. 18/2018 Z. z. o ochrane osobných údajov a o zmene a doplnení niektorých zákonov (ďalej len „Zákon“). Všetky potrebné informácie ohľadom spracúvania osobných údajov v zmysle GDPR a Zákona sú uvedené v týchto Zásadách.

Aké sú účely spracúvania osobných údajov?

Spracúvanie osobných údajov sa realizuje podľa týchto Zásad. Účastník, ako dotknutá osoba, ktorej osobné údaje sa spracúvajú, poskytuje svoje osobné údaje na tieto účely: sledovanie užívania Webstránky prostredníctvom súborov cookies; viac informácii o cookies je dostupných na https://competition.southbank.sk/cookie-policy/; vytvorenie účtu na Webstránky za účelom účasti na Súťaži; účasť a realizácia Súťaže a plnenie práv a povinností Spoločných prevádzkovateľov, ktorý vyplývajú zo Súťaže; plnenie zákonných povinností v súvislosti s potencionálnou kompenzáciou za účasť v Súťaži.

Aké osobné údaje sú spracúvané?

Spoloční prevádzkovatelia spracúvajú iba osobné údaje nevyhnutné na dosiahnutie účelov, ako sú: unikátny identifikátor a IP adresa; meno a priezvisko Účastníka alebo jeho kontaktnej osoby, email, telefónne číslo, informácie o registrácii v komore architektov; meno a priezvisko Účastníka alebo jeho kontaktnej osoby, email, telefónne číslo, číslo bankového účtu; meno a priezvisko Účastníka alebo jeho kontaktnej osoby, číslo bankového účtu a iné údaje potrebné na daňové a účtovné účely.

Aký je právny základ spracúvania osobných údajov?

Oprávnený záujem Ak sa Účastník rozhodne používať Webstránku, Penta Real Estate spracúva osobné údaje prostredníctvom cookies. Na tento účel Penta Real Estate disponuje oprávneným záujmom na spracúvaní týchto osobných údajov, ktorým je poskytovanie lepšieho užívateľského zážitku z používania Webstránky. Právnym základom spracúvania osobných údajov je oprávnený záujem Penta Real Estate v zmysle čl. 6 ods. 1 písm. f) GDPR. Plnenie zmluvy Vytvorenie účtu na Webstránke za účelom účasti v Súťaži a samotná účasť v Súťaži predstavuje uzatvorenie zmluvného vzťahu medzi Účastníkom a Spoločnými prevádzkovateľmi. Z tohto dôvodu je právnym základom pre spracúvanie osobných údajov plnenie zmluvy v zmysle čl. 6 ods. 1 písm. b) GDPR. V prípade neposkytnutia osobných údajov nebude možné vytvoriť účet na Webstránke alebo zúčastniť sa v Súťaži. Plnenie zákonných povinností Ak Účastník splní všetky podmienky uvedené v podmienkach Súťaže, môže mu vzniknúť nárok na určitú kompenzáciu. Vzhľadom na to vznikajú Spoločným prevádzkovateľom rôzne zákonné povinnosti (daňové a účtovné povinnosti), na základe ktorých spracúva osobné údaje v zmysle čl. 6 ods. 1 písm. c) GDPR. V prípade neposkytnutia osobných údajov Spoloční prevádzkovatelia nevyplatia kompenzáciu..

Ako dlho sa uchovávajú osobné údaje?

Akonáhle nebude nevyhnutné uchovávať osobné údaje na účely, na ktoré boli údaje spracúvane, Spoloční prevádzkovatelia tieto osobné údaje vymažú, ak sa zároveň neaplikuje zákonná povinnosť na ich uchovávanie. Niektoré osobné údaje môže byť uchovávané až do doby, dokým neuplynie premlčacia alebo prekluzívna doba.

S kým sa zdieľajú osobné údaje?

V súlade s účelmi spracovania špecifikovanými v týchto Zásadách sa realizuje spracúvanie osobných údajov aj prostredníctvom tretích osôb. Takýmito tretími osobami sú poskytovatelia služieb, ktoré Spoloční prevádzkovatelia využívajú, aby mohli realizovať spracúvanie Vašich osobných údajov na účely podľa týchto zásad. Osobne údaje môže byť zdieľané aj s porotcami v rámci Súťaži a ďalšími expertmi. Osobné údaje sú taktiež zdieľané so sprostredkovateľmi, ktorí spracúvajú osobné údaje v mene Spoločných prevádzkovateľov a podľa ich pokynov. Spoloční prevádzkovatelia taktiež môžu zdieľať osobné údaje aj v rámci skupiny Penta Real Estate. Spoločným prevádzkovateľom môže byť uložená povinnosť zdieľať osobné údaje so štátnymi orgánmi, najmä súdnymi orgánmi a orgánmi činnými v trestnom konaní (polícia a prokuratúra), avšak iba v rozsahu stanovenom všeobecnými právnymi predpismi. Osobné údaje sú spracúvané na území Slovenskej republiky a iných členských štátov Európskej únii. Osobné údaje môžu byť spracúvané krajinou mimo Európskej únie, iba ak táto krajina bola potvrdená Európskou komisiou, ako krajina s adekvátnou úrovňou ochrany osobných údajov alebo ak existujú iné dostatočné záruky na ochranu osobných údajov (napríklad, záväzné vnútropodnikové pravidlá alebo štandardné európske zmluvné doložky o ochrane osobných údajov).

Aký je zdroj od ktorého boli získané osobné údaje?

V niektorých prípadoch môžu zastupovať Účastníka iné osoby (kontaktné osoby alebo osoby oprávnené na zastupovanie Účastníka). V týchto prípadoch získavajú Spoloční prevádzkovatelia osobné údaje týchto iných osôb priamo od Účastníka alebo z verejne dostupných zdrojov.

Aké sú práva Účastníka v spojitosti so spracúvaním osobných údajov?

Práva Účastníka, ako dotknutej osoby, sú uvedené nižšie. Je potrebné vziať na vedomie, že presné podmienky uplatnenia jednotlivých práv sú upravené v kapitole III GDPR, pričom v konkrétnej situácii nemusia byť všetky práva uplatniteľné. Účastník má nasledovné práva: Právo na prístup k osobným údajom Právo na opravu nesprávnych a nepresných osobných údajov Právo na doplnenie neúplných údajov Právo na obmedzenie Právo na vymazanie osobných údajov Právo namietať proti spracúvaní osobných údajov Právo byť vylúčený z automatického individuálneho rozhodovania Právo na prenosnosť Právo podať sťažnosť dozornému orgánu

Ako si môže Účastník uplatniť svoje práva?

Spoloční prevádzkovatelia sa dohodli, že v prípade akejkoľvek otázky alebo dotazu Účastníka alebo ak chce Účastník uplatniť ktorékoľvek zo svojich práv, kontaktným miestom je Penta Real Estate, ktorého je možné kontaktovať ktorýmkoľvek spôsobom uvedeným nižšie: zaslaním listu na poštovú adresu: Penta Real Estate, s. r. o., so sídlom Digital Park II, Einsteinova 25, 851 01 Bratislava, Slovenská republika; zaslaním e-mailovej správy na e-mailovú adresu bratislava@pentarealestate.com. Záujmom Spoločných prevádzkovateľov je zodpovedať akékoľvek otázky Účastníka. Napriek tomu má Účastník vždy právo podať sťažnosť lokálnemu dozornému orgánu - Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov Slovenskej republiky, so sídlom Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava, webové sídlo: www.dataprotection.gov.sk/uoou/.